- Advertisement -
Saturday, February 27, 2021

Coronavirus in India: increasing cases of infections, 50,357 new cases per day and 577 deaths

Must read

Coronavirus cases are on the rise again in the country. According to data from the Union Ministry of Health and Family, 50,357 new cases of infection have been reported in the past 24 hours. In this way, the coronavirus cases in India reached 84,62,081. Meanwhile, with 577 new deaths, the death toll in the country has risen to 1.25,562. Currently, the total number of active cases is 5.16,632. So far, 78.19,886 people have been cured in the country.

33,338 total active cases in Karnataka

Maharashtra currently has 1,037,007 active cases in total. Karnataka has a total of 33,338 active cases. The national capital, Delhi, has a total of 39,722 active cases to date. Kerala has so far had 83,324 active cases due to Kovid-19. According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a total of 11,65,42,304 samples have been tested for the coronavirus as of November 6. Of these, 11,13,209 samples were tested on Friday.

State / Union TerritoryActive casehealthyThe death
Andaman and Nicobar Islands166419460
Andra Pradesh218258097706768
Arunachal Pradesh16031367943
Assam7067200384938
Bihar65182124521129
Chandigarh77213925230
Chhattisgarh230661725132412
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3732332
Delhi397223772766833
Goa205842056633
Gujarat120141627093748
Haryana153571611761880
Himachal Pradesh384520033361
Jammu and Kashmir5745905371523
Jharkhand463998365895
Karnataka3333879720411347
Kerala833243885041640
Ladakh784585480
Madhya Pradesh76761649233004
Maharashtra103007156234244965
Manipur360816092191
Meghalaya984890491
Mizoram54524852
Nagaland1000828245
Odisha122012851741393
Puducherry164033437598
Punjab48821273044295
Rajasthan162771893541966
Sikkim283378675
Tamil Nadu1900270884611299
Telangana199362275831372
Tripura128629792356
Uttarakhand3736597461056
Uttar Pradesh231324632407155
West Bengal355573547327177
Total cases5166327819886125562

More articles

Leave a Reply

Latest news