Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Girls Volleyball: Southern and Northern California Regional Results and Updated Pairs

SOUTH CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN OFFICE

Regional Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 18.00

# 8 Village Christian at # 1 Marymount

# 5 Vista Murrieta in # 4 Mira Costa

# 6 Karlovy Vary, La Costa Canyon, # 3 Mater Dei

# 7 Lakewood at San Diego Cathedral # 2

Notes: Regional Semifinals, Saturday 6:00 pm; regional final, November 16, 18:00

SECTION I

First round, Tuesday, 18.00

San Clemente d. Visalia Central Valley Christian, 25-21, 25-12, 25-12

Palos Verdes d. San Diego County San Marcos, 3 games against 2 (no results reported)

Chula Vista Eastlake d. La Sal, 25-22, 25-14, 20-25, 25-21

Harvard Westlake d. San Diego Westview, 25-16, 25-10, 25-15

San Diego Torrie Pines d. Huntington Beach, 25-22, 12-25, 19-25, 25-22, 17-15

Aliso Niguel d. La Jolla Bishop’s, 25-20, 21-25, 14-25, 25-22, 15-13

Redondo d. San Diego Scripps Ranch, 25-13, 25-17, 25-19

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 9 San Clemente in # 1 Sierra Canyon

# 12 Palos Verdes at # 4 Chula Vista Eastlake

# 6 San Diego Torrie Pines at # 3 Harvard Westlake

# 10 Aliso Nigel in # 2 Redondo

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Venice d. San Diego del Norte, 19-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-22, 15-11

El Toro d. Alemana, 15-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19

Tesoro d. Christian Oaks, 25-21,25-18,25-22

Beckman d. Shaminad, 26-24, 25-15, 25-13

Newport Harbor d. Mission Viejo, 25-23, 29-27, 23-25, 25-19

Etiwanda d. Lakeside El Capitan, 25-22, 29-27, 25-22

Granada Hills d. San Diego Rancho Bernardo, 3 games against 2 (no results reported)

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 8 Venice in # 1 Karlovy Vary

# 5 El Toro at # 4 Tesoro

# 11 Newport Harbor to # 3 Beckman

# 15 Granada Hills at # 10 Ethiwanda

SECTION III

First round, Tuesday, 18.00

Chula Vista Otai Ranch South Hills, 25-16, 25-22, 25-22

Oxnard d. Palisady, 26-24, 23-25, 25-19, 20-25, 20-18

Chino Hills d. Santa Barbara, 20-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-18

Torrance d. Chula Vista Bonita Vista, 25-13, 25-21, 25-15

San Diego Parker d. El Rancho, 3 games against 1 (no results reported)

Mayfield village Kerman, 25-16, 25-15, 25-21

El Camino Real d. Bakersfield Stockdale, 23-25. 19-25, 25-16, 25-22, 16-14

Saugus d. Fallbrook, 25-8, 25-18, 25-16

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 9 Oxnard at # 1 Chula Vista Otay Ranch

# 5 Chino Hills at # 4 Torrance

# 6 Mayfield to # 3 San Diego Parker

# 10 El Camino Real at # 2 Saugus

SECTION IV

First round, Tuesday

Valley of Capistrano Christian d. Santi Santana, 25-10, 25-6, 26-24

Tulare Western d. Cleveland, 25-16, 25-15, 25-19

Chatsworth, Central Center, 25-11, 25-10, 25-19

Exeter D. Birmingham, 25-17, 25-22, 25-20

Irwin d. St. Monica, 24-26, 25-21, 25-16, 25-18

Bishop Diego Hillcrest, 25-22, 20-25, 25-16, 20-25, 15-13

Taft d. Silmar, 25-14, 25-9, 25-20

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

No. 8 Capistrano Valley Christian at No. 1 Santa Maria St. Joseph

# 5 Tular Western at # 4 Chatsworth

# 6 Irwin in # 3 Exeter

# 7 Bishop Diego in # 2 Taft

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Santa Clarita Christian d. Oak Mission Tulare, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18

Tarbut V’Torah d. Eagle Rock, 22-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-20, 15-13

East Bakersfield d. Santa Monica Pacific Christian, 25-17, 26-24, 25-15

San Pedro d. North Hollywood, 25-16, 25-12, 25-16

Bakersfield Garces D. Leadership Girls, 25-13, 25-8, 25-11

Verdugo Hills d. United Christian, 25-21, 25-18, 25-22

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian d. Avalon, 25-8, 20-25, 25-16, 25-17

Da Vinci D. Military in the North Valley, 25-11, 25-7, 25-9

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 8 Tarbut V’Torah at # 1 Santa Clarita Christian

# 5 East Bakersfield to # 4 San Pedro

# 6 Verdugo Hills at # 3 Bakersfield Garces

# 7 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian in # 2 Da Vinci

Notes: Regional Semifinals, Saturday 6:00 pm; regional final, November 16, 18:00

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN OFFICE

Regional Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 18.00

# 8 Mountain View St. Francis at # 1 Kentfield Marin Catholic

# 5 Fresno Clovis West at # 4 Atherton Menlo

No. 6 San Francisco St. Ignatius at No. 3 Lincoln

# 7 Ross Branson in # 2 San Jose Mitty

Notes: Regional Semifinals, Saturday 6:00 pm; regional final, November 16, 18:00

SECTION I

Read Also:  Banning football leads Jacob Galloway to big win over North Torrens

First round, Tuesday

Pleasanton Foothills Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks, 25-20, 25-23, 25-20

Danville Monte Vista d. Atherton Sacred Heart Prep, 25-13, 25-16, 25-21

Cats d. San Francisco Lowell, 25-18, 25-14, 25-18

San Mateo Hillsdale d. Danville San Ramon Valley, 21-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-4

Sacramento Christian Brothers d. Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, 11-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-22, 15-10

Pleasanton Amador Valley d. Sacramento St. Francis, 27-25, 25-23, 24-26, 19-25, 15-10

Salinas d. Fresno Clovis North, 3 games under 2

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 9 Pleasanton Foothills at # 1 Eldorado Hills Oak Ridge

# 13 Los Gatos at # 5 Danville Monte Vista

No. 11 Sacramento Christian Brothers in No. 3 San Mateo Hillsdale

# 15 Salinas at # 7 Pleasanton Amador Valley

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Granite Cove village Roseville Woodcreek, 25-17, 25-16, 26-24

Valley of San Jose Christian d. Academy of San Rafael Marin, 25-18, 25-12, 25-23

Elk Grove Pleasant Grove v. Summit Daily City Shasta, 25-17, 26-28, 25-21, 14-25, 15-7

Burlingame d. Clovis Vostok, 25-19, 25-18, 25-20

San Anselmo Williams d. Mountain View, 20-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-21

Palo Alto Castilleja village Tracy, 25-20, 25-18, 25-16

Larkspur Redwood d. Chico Pleasant Valley, 25-15, 25-18, 25-11

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 9 Granite Bay to # 1 Clovis

# 12 San Jose Valley Christian at # 4 Elk Grove Pleasant Grove

# 6 San Anselmo Williams at # 3 Burlingame

# 7 Palo Alto Castilleja at # 2 Larkspur Redwood

SECTION III

First round, Tuesday

Escalon d. Dublin, 20-25, 25-14, 25-23, 28-26

Soquel d. Atherton Menlo-Atherton, 25-16, 22-25, 25-17, 25-17

Cathedral of the Sacred Heart of San Francisco d. Palo Sedro Foothills, 23-25, 27-25, 25-21, 25-18

Cupertino Monte Vista d. Windsor, 20-25, 25-22, 25-13, 25-23

Orinda Miramonte v. Vacaville, 25-16, 25-22, 19-25, 15-25, 15-13

Santa Cruz d. Tuolumne County Sonora, 26-28, 25-23, 25-21, 28-26

Rocklin Whitney D. Chico, 25-21, 21-25, 26-24, 25-20

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 8 Escalon at # 1 Concord Carondelet

# 5 Soquel at the Sacred Heart Cathedral of San Francisco # 4

No. 14 Cupertino Monte Vista in No. 11 Orinda Miramonte

# 7 Santa Cruz at # 2 Rocklin Whitney

SECTION IV

First round, Tuesday

Clovis Buchanan d. Manteca, 25-21, 13-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-1

Burlingame Mercy d. Monastery of the Sacred Heart of San Francisco, 25-16, 25-10, 25-19

Cottonwood West Valley d. University of San Francisco, 25-21, 25-16, 25-16

Mill Valley Tamalpais D. San Francisco Balboa, 25-19, 29-27, 11-25, 25-22

Belmont Notre Dame d. Modesto Central Catholic, 23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 27-25, 15-11

Ripon Christian d. Ripon, 26-28, 25-22, 25-23, 13-25, 17-15

Preparing for University of Redding d. Napa Justin-Siena, 25-14, 25-23, 25-18

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 8 Clovis Buchanan in # 1 San Jose Branham

# 5 Burlingame Mercy at # 4 Cottonwood West Valley

# 14 Mill Valley Tamalpais at # 6 Belmont Notre Dame

# 7 Ripon Christian in Prep # 2 of the University of Redding

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Ridley D. San Francisco Bay School, 25-23, 28-26, 14-25, 18-25, 15-12

San Francisco Drew D. Angels Camp Bret Hart, 25-23, 25-19, 25-27, 25-20

Vacaville Christian d. Auckland Institute of Technology, 9-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-15

Weaverville Trinity d. Rocklin Western Sierra, 3 v1 games (no results reported)

Orland d. Grass Valley Bear River, 25-16, 25-21, 25-21

San Francisco Urban Colusa, 25-20, 25-19, 25-16

Nikolay Vostochny Nikolay d. Hanford Sierra Pacific, 3 games under 2

Auckland skyline d. Gridley, 25-10, 25-10, 25-7

Second round, Thursday, 18.00

# 16 Ridley in # 8 San Francisco Drew

# 13 Weaverville Trinity at # 5 Vacaville Christian

# 11 San Francisco Urban to # 3 Orland

# 7 Nikolaus East Nikolaus at # 2 Oakland Skyline

Notes: Regional Semifinals, Saturday 6:00 pm; regional final, November 16, 18:00

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS at Santiago Canyon College

Friday November 19

Division V, 16.00

Division I, 18:30

Saturday 20 November

IV division, 11:00

Division III, 13:30

II division, 16.00

Open Division, 18:30

Nation World News Deskhttps://nationworldnews.com
Nation World News is the fastest emerging news website covering all the latest news, world’s top stories, science news entertainment sports cricket’s latest discoveries, new technology gadgets, politics news, and more.
Latest news
Related news
- Advertisement -