Wednesday, December 1, 2021

High School Football: City and South Sections Playoff Results & Updated Pairs

FOOTBALL
TOWN

SECTION I

First round, Friday

Dorsey 48, Chatsworth 13

Cleveland 22, Huntington Park 8

Arleta 29, Carson 28

Canoga Park 35, Franklin 34 (OT)

Reseda 33, Granada Hills 0

Eagle Rock 27, Dymally 6

South-east def. Crenshaw fine

Venice 62, Granada Hills Kennedy 34

DIVISION II

First round, Friday

El Camino Real 27, Chavez 6

Jefferson 24, Fremont 20

Hawkins 26, Los Angeles Wilson 20

Westchester 41, Grant 14

Los Angeles Hamilton 42, Legacy 14

Verdugo Hills 20, Marquez 8

Maywood CES 14, Bell 7

Fairfax 35, North Hollywood 10

SECTION III

First round, Friday

Taft 41, Los Angeles 12

View Park 32, Contreras 29

Handmade art 22, Monroe 20

Narbonne 14, Santi 0

Panorama 14, Sun Valley Poly 0

Silmar 30, Washington 14

New constructs Watts def. Torres, fine

San Fernando 22, Mendes 12

EIGHT MAN

Quarterfinals, Friday

USC Hybrid 46, Animo Robinson 16

Los Angeles Jordan 57, Fulton 3

SOUTHERN SECTION

SECTION 2

First round, Friday

Alemannia 45, Bishop Diego 14

Bishop Amat 44, Yorba Linda 21

Inglewood 26, St Bonaventure 10

Edison 42, Murrieta Valley 14

Orange Lutheran 49, Simi Valley 13

Crown of the Sea 42, Warren 35

Vista Murrieta 40, Cajon 27

Sierra Canyon 42, JSerra 35

SECTION 3

First round, Friday unless otherwise noted

Apple Valley 21, Citrus Valley 16

Glendora 35, Downey 14

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Sogus 7

Eastvale Roosevelt 34, San Clemente 28

Foothills 31, Ayala 14 (Thursday)

Gardena Serra 40, Chaminade 14

Loyola 35, Villa Park 14 (Saturday)

Etiwanda 46, Oak Hills 20

SECTION 4

First round, Friday

Long Beach Poly 56, Trabuco Hills 28

Upland 24, St. Paul 13

Bonita 33, Jurupa Hills 14

Cypress 35, Palos Verdes 27

La Serna 49, Orange 14

Lawndale 34, West Ranch 14

St Francis 47, Irvine 20

Chaparral 23, Palm Desert 0

SECTION 5

First round, Friday unless otherwise noted

La Habra 31, Tustin 14

Valencia 45, Rio Mesa 13

Summit 22, El Toro 21 (OT)

Chino Hills 17, St Genevieve 7

El Modena 23, Dana Hills 20 (OT; Thursday)

Beaumont 30, San Jacinto 28

Riverside North 48, Capistrano Valley 21

Oaks Christian 41, Oxnard Pacifica 33

SECTION 6

First round, Friday

Camarillo 17, Milliken 14

Culver City 21, Shadow Hills 9

North Vista 27, Monrovia 25

Temecula Valley 43, North Torrance 20

Newport Harbor 38, Sunny Hills 28

Santa Barbara 36, ​​Campbell Hall 20

Santa Ana 42, Mayfair 33

Dominguez 56, Ucaipa 22

SECTION 7

First round, Friday unless otherwise noted

Pasadena 50, Thousand Oaks 13

La Mirada 35, Golden Valley 29

Leuzinger 44, El Rancho 12

Aquinas 49, Xavier Specimen for examination 12

Mira Costa 35, Garden Grove Pacifica 14 (Thursday)

Alta Loma 33, Troy 26

Rio Hondo Prep 37, Charter Oak 30

Saint Pius X-St. Matthias 34, Legacy 7

SECTION 8

First round, Friday

Highland 40, Muir 7

California 13, Palm Springs 7

Ramona 42, Valley of Cerritos Christian 13

Serrano 14, Temescal Canyon 13

Elsinore 37, Santa Ynez 10

Silverado 32, Brea Olinda 21

Eldorado 28, Orange Vista 21

Good 31, Paraclete 7

SECTION 9

First round, Friday

Laguna Beach 42, Chino 21

Claremont 12, Arroyo 0

St. Margaret’s 48, Hueneme 6

San Dimas 20, Western Covina 6

Western 42, Lompoc 35

Colony 42, Portola 21

Rancho Mirage 35, Ontario Christian 28

Ventura 37, Eisenhower 27

SECTION 10

First round, Friday unless otherwise noted

Salesian 20, Segerstrom 17

Fillmore 56, Coachella Valley 20

Catella 26, Cathedral 12 (Saturday)

St. Antonia 41, Shurr 7

Kaiser 49, South Torrance 28

Northview 30, Garden Grove 14

Covina 45, Laguna Hills 7

Palmdale 38, West Torrance 29

SECTION 11

First round, Friday

Village Christian 35, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 20

Twentynine Palms 33, Miller 6

Granite Hills 47, Grand Terrace 42

Long Beach, Jordan, 46, Ring of Peace, 22

Torrance 19, Burbank Burroughs 14

Lake view 7, Nordhoff 0

Northwood 35, Big Bear 21

Riverside Poly 49, Baldwin Park 22

SECTION 12

First round, Friday

Compton 58, Costa Mesa 0

Walnut 17, Garden Grove Santiago 0

Tahquitz 56, Harvard-Westlake 33

Victor Valley 55, Diamond Bar 36

Pasadena Poly 20, Westminster 5

Quartz Hill 28, Lakeside 21

Rosemead 28, Rancho Alamitos 7

Woodbridge 24, Norwalk 21

SECTION 13

First round, Friday

South Pasadena 21, Magnolia 14

Western Christian 22, Riverside Prep 13

San Gabriel 12, Eurupa Valley 8

Montclair 26, West Valley 25

San Bernardino 33, room 26

Anaheim 45, Trinity Classical Academy 6

Arlington 22, Cerritos 20

Legacy Christian 30, Basset 28

SECTION 14

First round, Friday unless otherwise noted

Hawthorne 15, California Military 0

Indian Springs 8, Word of God 0

Rialto 40, Artesia 28

Garei 24, Azusa 7

Alhambra 49, Santa Rosa Academy 14

Anza Hamilton 31, Bosco Tech 27

Read Also:  Five things to know about SF Giants' 2022 schedule

Pomona 40, mount 16

Loara 30, Nuview Bridge 8 (Thursday)

FOOTBALL FOR 8 PEOPLE

SOUTHERN SECTION

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday-Saturday

Thacher 66, Flintridge Prep 39 (Saturday)

Grace Brothers 67, Downey Chapel on Calvary 26

Sage Hill 26, Chadwick 20 (OT)

Kate 39, Windward 3

SECTION 2

First round, Friday-Saturday

CSDR 70, Santa Clarita Christian 12

Lancaster Desert Christian 64, Kuyama Valley 28

Santa Maria Valley Christian 70, Cornerstone Christian 28

Avalon 66, California Lutheran 8

Coast Union 75, Calvary Baptist 12

Hesperia Christian 51, Laguna Blanca 12

Lancaster Baptist 34, Rolling Hills Prep 20

Vera Baptist 54, United Christian 0

FOOTBALL

TOWN

OPEN OFFICE

Quarterfinals, Friday. 16:00

# 8 Garfield (8-2) to # 1 Wilmington Banning (7-1)

# 5 Birmingham (5-5) to # 4 Lincoln (10-0)

# 6 South Gate (8-1) to # 3 Palisades (10-0)

# 7 Los Angeles Roosevelt (7-3) to # 2 San Pedro (8-1)

SECTION I

Quarter-finals, Friday, 16.00

# 9 Cleveland (6-2) to # 1 Dorsey (9-2)

# 13 Canoga Park (6-4) to # 12 Arleta (9-2)

# 6 Eagle Rock (7-3) to # 3 Reseda (8-2)

# 10 Southeast (6-4) to # 2 Venice (5-3)

DIVISION II

Quarter-finals, Friday, 16.00

# 9 Jefferson (7-4) to # 1 El Camino Real (3-7)

# 12 Hawkins (6-4) to # 4 Westchester (3-7)

# 6 Verdugo Hills (7-4) to # 3 Los Angeles Hamilton (7-3)

# 7 Maywood CES (8-3) to # 2 Fairfax (4-5)

SECTION III

Quarter-finals, Friday, 16.00

# 9 View Park (3-5) to # 1 Taft (4-7)

# 5 Handicraft (5-6) at # 4 Narbonne (1-8)

# 6 Silmar (4-7) to # 3 Panorama (6-5)

# 7 New Designs Watts (5-4) to # 2 San Fernando (3-6)

Notes: Semifinals, 19 November. 16:00 Championship, November 26-27.

EIGHT MAN

Semifinal, Friday, 16.00

# 4 USC Hybrid (4-6) to # 1 North Valley Military (7-2)

# 3 Los Angeles Jordan (3-1) to # 2 Sotomayor (5-2)

Notes: Championship, 20 November.

FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday unless otherwise noted

# 8 Norco (8-2) vs. # 1 Mater Dei (8-0) at Santa Ana Stadium, 19:00

# 5 Mission Viejo (9-1) at # 4 Corona Centennial (10-0), 19:00

# 6 Santa Margarita (6-4) vs. # 3 Servita (8-2) at Orange Coast College, Thursday 7:00 pm.

# 7 Los Alamitos (9-1) at # 2 St. John Bosco (9-1), 7:00 pm

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday

Alemanni (6-3) under Bishop Amata (8-3)

Edison (8-3) to Inglewood (9-0)

Orange Lutheran (7-4) at # 11 Corona del Mar (9-2)

Sierra Canyon (5-4) at # 7 Vista Murrieta (9-2)

SECTION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday

Glendora (11-0) in Apple Valley (8-3)

Rancho Cucamonga (6-5) in Eastvale Roosevelt (7-4)

Foothills (10-1) to Gardena Serra (6-4)

Etivanda (11-0), Loyola (8-3)

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals, Friday

Long Beach Poly (8-3) to Upland (6-5)

Bonita (9-2) to Cypress (9-2)

Lawndale (7-3) to La Serna (9-2)

Saint Francis (8-2) in Chaparral (7-4)

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday

La Habra (6-5) in Valencia (5-4)

Chino Hills (6-5) on top (9-2)

El Modena (7-4) to Beaumont (8-3)

Oaks Christian (5-6), Riverside North (11-0)

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday

Camarillo (7-4) to Culver City (7-3)

Temecula Valley (8-3) – Norte Vista (10-0)

Newport Harbor (4-7) to Santa Barbara (8-3)

Santa Ana (8-2) v Dominguez (9-2)

SECTION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday

Pasadena (8-2) and La Mirada (6-4)

Thomas Aquinas (6-5) in Leuzinger (7-4)

Alta Loma (8-3) in Mira Costa (6-5)

Saint Pius X-St. Matthias (9: 2) in Rio Hondo Prep (10: 1)

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals, Friday

California (7-4) to Highland (9-2)

Ramona (10-1) to Serrano (8-3)

Elsinore (8-3) to Silverado (6-5)

Good (8-3) in Eldorado (8-3)

SECTION 9

Quarterfinals, Friday

Laguna Beach (10-1) to Claremont (6-5)

St. Margaret (7-4) in San Dimas (8-3)

Colony (4-6) in Western (8-2)

Rancho Mirage (7-3) in Ventura (6-4)

SECTION 10

Quarterfinals, Friday

Fillmore (8-3) to Salesian (8-3)

Saint Anthony (7-4) in Catella (6-5)

Kaiser (5-5) to Northview (5-6)

Palmdale (7-3) v Kovin (8-3)

SECTION 11

Quarterfinals, Friday

Village Christian (9-1) to Twentynine Palms (8-1)

Long Beach, Jordan (6-5), Granite Hills (8-3)

Lake View (8-3) in Torrance (6-4)

Northwood (6-5) to Riverside Poly (7-4)

SECTION 12

Quarter-finals, 12 November

Quarterfinals, Friday

Victor Valley (6-5) in Takwitz (5-4)

Pasadena Poly (7-3) to Quartz Hill (5-4)

Rosemead (6-5) at Woodbridge (4-7)

SECTION 13

Quarterfinals, Friday

South Pasadena (6-5) to Western Christian (7-2)

San Gabriel (9-2) in Montclair (7-4)

Anaheim (7-4) to San Bernardino (6-4)

Christian Heir (5-5) at Arlington (3-8)

SECTION 14

Quarter-finals, 12 November

Indian Springs (4-5) to Hawthorne (5-5)

Rialto (5-6) in Gar (8-3)

Alhambra (5-6) to Anza Hamilton (6-4)

Loire (5-6) to Pomona (5-6)

Notes: Semifinals, 19 November. Championship, November 26-27.

FOOTBALL FOR 8 PEOPLE

SOUTHERN SECTION

SECTION 1

Semifinals, Friday-Saturday

# 1 Thacher (8-0) to # 4 Grace Brethren (6-2)

Keith (7-1) in Sage Hill (5-3)

Notes: Championship, 19th or 20th November.

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday-Saturday

Lancaster Desert Christian (4-4) to CSDR (10-0)

Avalon (6-2) to Santa Maria Valley Christian (6-2)

Hesperia Christian (7-2) to Coast Union (8-2)

Vera Baptist (7-2) to Lancaster Baptist (6-3)

Notes: Semifinals, November 19-20. Championship, November 26 or 27.

Nation World News Deskhttps://nationworldnews.com
Nation World News is the fastest emerging news website covering all the latest news, world’s top stories, science news entertainment sports cricket’s latest discoveries, new technology gadgets, politics news, and more.
Latest news
Related news
- Advertisement -