Wednesday, December 8, 2021

High School Girls Tennis: South Section Playoff Results and Updated Pair Lineups

TENNIS FOR GIRLS

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN OFFICE

Quarterfinals, Friday unless otherwise noted

Westlake 15, Woodbridge 3 (Wednesday)

University of Irvine 12, Harvard Westlake 6

Mira Costa 11, Beckman 7 (Thursday)

Peninsula 14, Arcadia 4

Semifinal, Wednesday, 14.00

# 4 University of Irvine at # 1 Westlake

# 3 Mira Costa on the peninsula # 2

SECTION 1

Second round, Friday

Laguna Beach 11, Corona del Mar 7

Claremont 11, Valencia 7

Mater Dei 11, Yorba Linda 7

La Canada 11, King 7

Marlborough 10, Palm Desert 8

Huntington Beach 12, Los Osos 6

Aliso Nigel 13, Camarillo 5

San Marino 16, Calabasas 2

Quarter-finals, Monday, 14.00

Claremont to Laguna Beach

Mater Dei in Canada

# 3 Marlborough in Huntington Beach

Aliso Nigel in # 2 San Marino

SECTION 2

Second round, Friday

Foothill 14, Foothill Technology 4

Temescal Canyon 9, Beverly Hills 9 (Temescal Canyon wins games 78-66)

San Marcos 15, Edison 3

Trabuko Hills 12, Sage Hill 6

JSerra 13, Dos Pueblos 5

Troy 11, Long Beach Wilson 7

Archer 11, Placencia Valencia 7

Campbell Hall 13, Corona Santiago 5

Quarter-finals, Monday, 14.00

# 1 Foothills in Temescal Canyon

Trabuco Hills in San Marcos

# 3 JSerra in Troy

Archer at Campbell Hall # 2

SECTION 3

Second round, Friday

Treasure 14, Hope 4

Read Also:  Ashleigh Barty, 'sad', at world number one, retires injured from French Open

Pasadena Poly 10, Windward 8

Whitney 14, Ventura 4

Burbank 14, La Salle 4

Rancho Cucamonga 13, Corona Centennial 5

Mayfield 10, Hacienda Heights Wilson 8

St. Margaret 11, Valley of Capistrano 7

Sunny Hills 14, Hemet 4

Quarter-finals, Monday, 14.00

Pasadena Poly at # 1 Tesoro

Whitney at # 4 Burbank

# 3 Rancho Cucamonga Mayfield

St. Margaret’s at # 2 Sunny Hills

SECTION 4

Second round, Friday

Malibu 9, Takwitz 9 (Malibu wins by lot, 72-64)

Westminster La Quinta 10, Rowland 8

Cerritos 12, Magnolia 6

San Dimas 13, Laguna Blanca 5

Carpentry 11, Chino 7

Long Beach Poly 15, El Monte 3

Garden Grove 11, Heritage 7

Geffen 11, Buckley 7

Quarter-finals, Monday, 14.00

# 1 Malibu in Westminster La Quinta

San Dimas at Cerritos

# 3 Carpinteria in Long Beach Poly

# 2 Geffen at Garden Grove

SECTION 5

Second round, Friday

Catella 17, Aquinas 1

Webb 12, San Gabriel 6

Apple Valley 15, Arroyo Valley 3

Century 9, Norwalk 9 (Century wins on games, 83-76)

Northview 11, Chaffee 7

Loara 11, Ontario Christian 7

Nordhoff 10, Edgewood 8

El Rancho 16, Orange 2

Quarter-finals, Monday, 14.00

Webb at # 1 Catella

Apple Valley # 4 century

Northview in Loar

Nordhoff at # 2 El Rancho

Notes: Championship, November 12 at the Claremont Club.

Nation World News Deskhttps://nationworldnews.com
Nation World News is the fastest emerging news website covering all the latest news, world’s top stories, science news entertainment sports cricket’s latest discoveries, new technology gadgets, politics news, and more.
Latest news
Related news
- Advertisement -