Monday, December 6, 2021

High School Water Polo: City and South Sections Playoff Results and Updated Pair Lineups

WATER POLO FOR BOYS

TOWN

Quarter-finals, Thursday, 15.00

Palisades 18, El Camino Real 5

Eagle Rock 11, San Pedro 10

Birmingham 19, Los Angeles CES 5

# 7 Granada Hills at # 2 Cleveland, no score reported

Semifinal, Monday, 15.00

# 4 Eagle Rock at # 1 Palisades

# 3 Birmingham vs. winner Cleveland / Granada Hills

NOTES: Championship, Wednesday, 18:00.

SOUTH SECTION WATER POLO FOR BOYS

OPEN OFFICE

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Huntington Beach 14, Orange Lutheran 8

Harvard Westlake 14, JSerra 7

Newport Harbor 14, Laguna Beach 8

Mater Dei 14, Foothill 7

Semifinals, Wednesday

# 4 Harvard Westlake to # 1 Huntington Beach

# 3 Newport Harbor at # 2 Mater Dei

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

# 1 Loyola in Santa Margarita, 14:00

# 4 Long Beach Wilson in Palos Verdes

# 3 Santa Barbara at Mira Costa, 11:30

Ox Christian at # 2 Los Alamitos, 11am

SECTION 2

Second round, Thursday

Servite 19, University of Irvine 12

Eldorado 8, Edison 6

Redlands East Valley 13, Crown Santiago 3

Aliso Nigel 8, Newbury Park 5

Yorba Linda 19, King 12

San Marcos 11, Chadwick 9

Westlake 7, La Serna 5

San Juan Hills 21, Garden Grove Pacific 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

# 1 Servite in Eldorado

Redlands East Valley at # 4 Aliso Nigel

San Marcos at # 3 Yorba Linda

Westlake at # 2 San Juan Hills

SECTION 3

Second round, Thursday

Thousand Oaks 17, Claremont 13

Rancho Cucamonga 10, Nut 9

Brea Olinda 14, Peninsula 11

Bonita 11, Saint Francis 8

Troy 11, Glendora 8

Santa Monica 12, Millikan 5

Read Also:  Kiszla: The quarterback who could lead the Broncos back to the Super Bowl? The team needs Peyton Manning more than Aaron Rodgers.

Palm Desert 22, Diamond Bar 13

Alta Loma 16, Eastvale Roosevelt 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

# 1 Thousand Oaks at Cucamonga Ranch

Beautiful in Brea Olinda

Santa Monica at # 3 Troy

Palm Desert in Alta Loma # 2

SECTION 4

Second round, Thursday

Long Beach Poly 22, Don Lugo 8

Pasadena Poly 8, Foothill Tech 4

Fullerton 12, Glendale 9

Portola 8, Redlands 7

Crespi 19, Cerritos 5

Ranch 7, Valley of Crescent 6

Chaparral 8, Elsinore 7

Camarillo 15, Los Altos 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

# 1 Long Beach Poli in Pasadena Poli

Fullerton at # 4 Portola

Stay in Crespi

Chaparral at # 2 Camarillo

SECTION 5

Second round, Thursday

Carpentry 21, Ramona 4

Sage Hill 10, Cypress 8

Citrus Valley 23, West Torrance 14

Downey 16, Fontana 9

Buena 16, Charter Oak 3

Tustin 16, Ontario 9

Valley View 9, South Torrance 7

Burbank 18, Cathedral 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Sage Hill at # 1 Carpinteria

Citrus Valley at # 4 Downey

Tustin at # 3 Buena

# 2 Burbank in Valley View

SECTION 6

Second round, Thursday

Crean Lutheran 18, Lakeside 6

Keppel 8, Saddleback 4

Long Beach Cabrillo 10, Arroyo Valley 4

Westminster 11, Eurupa Valley 10

Ocean View 17, Moreno Valley 5

Westminster La Quinta 6, Paloma Valley 5

Lakewood 17, San Bernardino 4

Legacy 11, Santa Fe 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Keppel at # 1 Crean Lutheran

Long Beach Cabrillo, # 4 Westminster

Westminster La Quinta, No. 3 Ocean View

# 2 Heritage in Lakewood

Notes: semi-finals, wednesday. Championship, November 13 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Nation World News Deskhttps://nationworldnews.com
Nation World News is the fastest emerging news website covering all the latest news, world’s top stories, science news entertainment sports cricket’s latest discoveries, new technology gadgets, politics news, and more.
Latest news
Related news
- Advertisement -