Tuesday, June 22, 2021

Pulitzer Prize: 2021 Winners List

PUBLIC SERVICES

The Pulitzer Committee honors The New York Times with the prestigious Public Service Award for its ‘provisional and comprehensive’ coverage of the Covid-19 pandemic, especially for filling a data vacuum affecting local governments, healthcare providers, businesses and individuals helped to be better prepared and protected. Read the article here.

Finalist ProPublica; The Courier Journal of Louisville, Ky.

BREAKING NEWS

The Star Tribune has the award for its “authoritative and nuanced” coverage of the murder of George Floyd.

Finalist Staff of The Courier-Journal, of Louisville, Ky .; Helen Branswell, Andrew Joseph and the late Sharon Begley of STAT, Boston

INVESTIGATION REPORTING

The Boston Globe won the Investigative Reporting Award for its extensive coverage of dangerous truck drivers and the failure of state governments to keep them out of the way.

Finalist Dake Kang and the staff of The Associated Press; Margie Mason and Robin McDowell of The Associated Press

EXPLANATORY REPORTING

The Pulitzer Committee honors a Reuters Reports Team for their coverage of an insane legal doctrine that ‘protects police who use excessive force against prosecution’. The Atlantic Scientific Reporter Ed Yong won the award for its coverage of the pandemic.

Finalist Megha Rajagopalan, Alison Killing and Christo Buschek of BuzzFeed News

LOCAL REPORTING

The committee acknowledged an outline of a powerful sheriff in Florida, Chris Nocco, who harassed residents and used private child welfare records and academic degrees to describe school children as potential criminals, effectively terrorizing members of his community.

Finalist Jack Dolan and Brittny Mejia of The Los Angeles Times; Staff of The Post and Courier of Charleston, SC

NATIONAL REPORTING

A years-long investigation has revealed a pattern of disturbing attacks by police’s K-9 units across the country, including incidents in which innocent civilians were injured or, in at least one case, killed.

Finalist Staff of The New York Times; Staff of The Wall Street Journal

INTERNATIONAL REPORTING

Using satellite imagery, the reporters uncover a vast infrastructure of prisons and mass internment camps secretly built by China to detain thousands of persecuted Muslim minorities.

Finalist BuzzFeed News and the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists; Staff of The New York Times; Staff of The Wall Street Journal

FEATURE WRITING

Me. Drost, a freelance contributor, wrote a “brave and moving version” of the journey that migrants undertake through the Darién gap between Colombia and Panama, and Mr. Jackson wrote an “in-depth report” from the death of Ahmaud Arbery.

Finalist Greg Jaffe of The Washington Post

COMMENT

For ‘penetrating and historically informative columns’ covering the Richmond’s process of the dismantling of monuments to the Confederate leaders during the Civil War.

Finalist Roy S. Johnson of the Alabama Media Group; Melinda Henneberger of The Kansas City Star

CRITICISM

For ‘incessantly relevant and deeply involved criticism’ with a series of essays that explored the intersection of race and pop culture with insight, sharpness and urgency. Read the essays here.

Finalist Mark Swed of The Los Angeles Times; Craig Jenkins of New York Magazine

EDITORIAL WRITING

Finalist Lee Hockstader of The Washington Post; Alan Wirzbicki and Rachelle G. Cohen of The Boston Globe

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Finalist Ken Fisher, as Ruben Bolling, for ‘Tom the Dancing Bug’, Andrews McMeel Syndicate; Lalo Alcaraz of Andrews McMeel Syndicate; Marty Two Bulls Sr.

BREAKING NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalist Hassan Ammar, Hussein Malla and Felipe Dana of The Associated Press; Joshua Irwandi, a freelance photographer from National Geographic

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalist Getty Images staff; Tyler Hicks of The New York Times

AUDIO REPORTING

Finalist National Public Radio staff; Staff from the Invisible Institute of Chicago, The Intercept and Topic Studios

SPECIAL NOTE

For her recording of the murder of George Floyd, which sparked a worldwide crackdown on police brutality.

FICTION

This entry in the ongoing Chippewa Chronicles takes place in the 1950s, the title character inspired by Ms. Erdrich’s grandfather and the letters he sent to politicians in Washington in an attempt to save his tribe.

Finalist “A Register of My Walk on Earth,” by Daniel Mason; ‘Phone’ by Percival Everett

HISTORY

“Franchise” connects McDonald’s with the civil rights movement, and tells the story of the increasingly complex ties between the fast food tree and the black communities.

Finalist “The Deviant’s War: The Homosexual vs. the United States of America, ”by Eric Cervini; “The Three-Cornered War: The Union, the Confederacy, and Native Peoples in the Fight for the West,” by Megan Kate Nelson

biography

This poetic biography, completed by Les Payne’s daughter and lead researcher, Tamara Payne, after his death in 2018, reconstructs the circumstances and important moments of Malcolm X’s life using hundreds of original interviews with his family, friends, colleagues and opponents.

Finalist “Red Comet: The Short Life and Blazing Art of Sylvia Plath,” by Heather Clark; “Stranger in the Shogun’s City: A Japanese Woman and Her World,” by Amy Stanley

poetry

Finalist “A Treatise on Stars,” by Mei-mei Berssenbrugge; “In the Lateness of the World” by Carolyn Forché

GENERAL NON-FICTION

Finalist “Minor Feelings: An Asian American Reckoning,” by Cathy Park Hong; “Yellow Bird: Oil, Murder, and a Woman’s Search for Justice in Indian Country,” by Sierra Crane Murdoch

DRAMA

In this work on a quest to make award-winning chicken wings, Ms. Hall (40) challenged conventional definitions of masculinity and fatherhood in Black America.

Finalist “Circle Jerk” by Michael Breslin and Patrick Foley; “Stew” by Zora Howard

MUSIC

This understated, hauntingly ineffective orchestral work was premiered by the New York Philharmonic in February 2020 in honor of the 19th Amendment, which extended the mood to women. The courage of Susan B. Anthony and me. León’s progressive grandmother inspired wild energy music, with an ominous undercurrent.

Finalist “Place” by Ted Hearne; “Data Lords” by Maria Schneider

Nation World News Deskhttps://nationworldnews.com
Nation World News is the fastest emerging news website covering all the latest news, world’s top stories, science news entertainment sports cricket’s latest discoveries, new technology gadgets, politics news, and more.
Latest news
Related news
- Advertisement -