Subscribe

Get the best of Newspaper delivered to your inbox daily

Most Viewed

TV Guide: Under-20 women’s national team risks lives in World Cup

TV Guide: Under-20 women's national team risks lives in World Cup

Costa Rica’s Under-20 women’s national team are risking their lives in their desire to qualify for the second round of the World Cup to be held in our country this Saturday.

If you want to keep alive the illusion of progressing to the quarter-finals, the tricolor team will take on Spain from 8 pm at the National Stadium with the aim of winning three points. An unfavorable result would leave them with practically no chance of reaching the fourth game.

The Spanish league, on the other hand, will kick off when Barcelona face Rio Vallecano this Saturday and Almería champions Real Madrid on Sunday.

Serie A is also not far behind and with Inter’s doubles against Udinese and Lecce against champions Milan, early indications will be given.

In our country, Alajuelense travels to Guapiles, Greece to host San Carlos, while Saprisa awaits San Carlos and the stunning Puntarenas FC visits Perez Xaledon on Monday.

Saturday

7 a.m. Watford – Burnley (Championship), by ESPN 2.

7:30am Leipzig – Cologne (Bundesliga), 524/1524 by Sky.

7:30am Leverkusen – Augsburg (Bundesliga), by Sky 525/1525.

7:30am Hoffenheim – Bochum (Bundesliga), by Sky 526/1526.

7:30am Hertha Berlin – Eintracht Frankfurt (Bundesliga) by Sky 527/1527.

7:30 am Werder Bremen – Stuttgart (Bundesliga), by Sky 528/1528.

10:20 am Schalke 04 – M’gladbach (Bundesliga), at Sky 524/1524.

8:50 a.m. MONACO – Rennes (Late 1), via ESPN.

9 am Celta de Vigo – Espanyol (Liga Española), by Sky 516/1516.

10:20 am MILAN – Udinese (Serie A), by ESPN 2.

11 AM Valladolid – Villarreal (Spanish League), by Sky 517/1517.

11 a.m. FedEx St. Jude Championship (Golf, Teresa Ronda), by ESPN.

11am Germany – New Zealand (U-20 Women’s World Cup), by TD+.

12:30 p.m. Lecce – Inter (Serie A), via ESPN

Barcelona at 1 pm – by Rayo Vallecano (Spanish League), Sky 516/1516.

Canada Masters (tennis, quarter-finals) at 1 p.m. on ESPN 3.

Brazil – Australia (Women’s Under 20 World Cup) at 2pm, by Channel 7.

Palmares – Liberia (Liga d’Acenso), by TD+ at 2 pm.

3:55 p.m. Aceros de Monclova – Sultans de Monterrey (Mexican Baseball), by ESPN 2.

Mexico – Colombia (U-20 Women’s World Cup), by TD+ at 5pm.

6 am Santos – Alajuelense (Apertura 2022), by Tigo Sports.

Canada Masters (tennis, semifinals) at 6 p.m. on ESPN 3.

6:05 pm Pumas – Americas (Mexican League), by TUDN.

8 a.m. Costa Rica – Spain (U-20 Women’s World Cup), on Channel 7.

8:05 p.m. Chivas de Guadalajara – Atlas (Mexican League), via TUDN.

8:30 p.m. Los Angeles FC – Charlotte FC (MLS), via ESPN.

Canada Masters (tennis, semifinals) at 6 p.m. on ESPN 3.

domingo

6:20 am Ajax – FC Groningen (Eredivisie), by ESPN 2.

7:30am Mainz – Union Berlin (Bundesliga), at Sky 524/1524.

8:30 am. Go Ahead Eagles vs PSV (Eredivisie), by ESPN 2.

9:30am Cadiz – Real Sociedad (Spanish League), by Sky 517/1517.

9:30 am Bayern Munich – Wolfsburg (Bundesliga), by Sky 524/1524.

10 a.m. FedEx St. Jude Championship (Golf, Ronda Finals), by ESPN.

10:20 am Lazio – Bologna (Serie A), by ESPN 2.

11am Japan – Ghana (U20 Women’s World Cup), on Channel 7.

11 a.m. Greece – Carthaginian (beginning 2022), by FUTV.

11 am Turrialba – San Jose FC (Promotion League), by TD+.

11:30am Valencia – Girona (Spanish League), by Sky 516/1516.

Almería at 2 pm – Real Madrid (Spanish League), by Sky 516/1516.

South Korea – Nigeria (U-20 Women’s World Cup) at 2pm, on Channel 7.

Canada Masters (tennis, finals) at 2 p.m. on ESPN 2.

3:55 p.m. Aceros de Monclova – Sultans de Monterrey (Mexican Baseball), by ESPN.

USA – Netherlands (U20 Women’s World Cup), on Channel 7 at 5pm.

5 p.m. Saprisa – San Carlos (beginning 2022), by FUTV.

5 p.m. New York Yankees – Boston Red Sox (Major League), per ESPN

6 p.m. Guadalupe – Guanacasteca (Apertura 2022), by Tigo Sports.

8 p.m. France – Canada (Women’s Under 20 World Cup), by TD+.

monday

9:30 am Athletic Bilbao – Mallorca (Spanish League), by Sky 517/1517.

11:30am Getafe – Atlético de Madrid (Spanish League), by Sky 516/1516.

1:30 p.m. Betis – Elche (Spanish league), by Sky 517/1517.

6 p.m. Houston Astros – Chicago White Sox (Major League), via ESPN

8 p.m. Perez Zeledon – Puntarenas FC (beginning 2022), by Tigo Sports.

Subscribe

Get the best of Newspaper delivered to your inbox daily

Most Viewed

Related Stories