Monday, October 3, 2022

Volleyball among schoolgirls: results of the playoffs of the city and updated pairs

Volleyball among schoolgirls: results of the playoffs of the city and updated pairs

VOLLEYBALL FOR GIRLS

TOWN

OPEN OFFICE

Quarterfinals, Wednesday unless otherwise noted

Venice d. Birmingham, 25-9, 25-16, 25-8

Camino Real d. Taft, 25-17, 25-20, 25-23

# 6 Chatsworth at # 3 Granada Hills, Friday 4:00 pm.

Palisades d. Cleveland, 25-10, 25-15, 25-19

Semifinal, Tuesday, 16.00

# 4 El Camino Real in # 1 Venice

Winner Granada Hills / Chatsworth at # 2 Palisades

Consolation semi-final, Tuesday, 16.00

# 8 Birmingham at # 5 Taft

# 7 Cleveland in the Granada Hills / Chatsworth Loser

SECTION I

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Verdugo Hills d. Marquez, 25-17, 25-17, 25-20

San Pedro d. San Fernando, 25-13, 25-17, 25-16

Silmar D. Carson, 18-25, 25-23, 25-14, 22-25, 15-12

Grant D. Los Angeles Marshall, 20-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-13

Semifinal, Tuesday, 16.00

# 4 San Pedro at # 1 Verdugo Hills

No. 3 Silmar to No. 2 Grant

DIVISION II

Second round, Thursday

Sherman Oaks CES d. Narbonne, 25-20, 25-20, 25-19

Elizabeth D. Heritage, 27-25, 15-25, 25-20, 25-14

Fremont d. Wilmington Banning, results not reported

Sun Valley Poly d. Granada Hills Kennedy, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18

Eagle Rock d. Franklin, 25-20, 25-9, 25-14

King / Drew D. Los Angeles Roosevelt, 25-15, 16-25, 19-25, 27-25, 15-11

Bell d. Bravo, 23-25, 25-17, 25-10, 25-14

Maywood CES d. Kanoga Park, 25-4, 25-17, 25-11

Quarter-finals, Monday, 16.00

# 8 Elizabeth at # 1 Sherman Oaks CES

# 5 Fremont at # 4 Sun Valley Poly

# 6 King / Drew at # 3 Eagle Rock

# 7 Bell at # 2 Maywood CES

SECTION III

Second round, Thursday

Mendez d. New West, 25-17, 17-25, 25-10, 19-25, 15-10

North Hollywood Sotomayor, 25-10, 25-10, 25-15

Won d. Lincoln, 25-19, 25-12, 15-25, 20-25, 15-9

Triumph d. Contreras, 25-22, 25-13, 25-21

Orthopedic d. Angelou, 25-14, 25-16, 25-20

Monroe d. Torres, 21-25, 15-25, 27-25, 25-21, 15-13

Bernstein d. Central City Significance, 22-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-14

Foshay d. Northridge, 26-28, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21

Quarter-finals, Monday, 16.00

# 17 Mendes at # 8 in North Hollywood

# 5 Won at # 4 Triumph

No. 11 Monroe in No. 3 Orthopedics

# 10 Bernstein at # 2 Foshai

SECTION IV

Round two, Thursday, unless otherwise noted

# 16 Valley Arts / Sciences on # 1 WISH, no score reported

Chavez d. Port of Los Angeles, 25-12, 25-19, 25-20

# 12 Animo Robinson at # 5 Fairfax, no results reported

Rancho Dominguez d. Locke, 25-17, 25-12, 25-13

# 19 USC-Media Arts / Engineering at # 3 Lakeview, no ratings reported

Animo De La Hoya d. Panorama, 17-25, 25-13, 25-13, 20-25, 15-10

The Value of Preparing for # 10 University in Jefferson # 7 Friday 3:00 PM

# 18 East Valley, # 2 Girls Leadership, Friday, 4:00 pm

Quarter-finals, Monday, 16.00

# 16 Valley Arts / Sciences at # 1

Chavez vs. WISH / Valley Arts / Sciences winner

# 12 Animo Robinson at # 5 Fairfax at # 4 Rancho Dominguez

# 11 Animo De La Hoya vs. Lakeview / Winner at USC-Media Arts / Engineering

Winner Jefferson / University Prep Value vs. winner of Girls Leadership / East Valley

DIVISION V

Round two, Thursday, unless otherwise noted

Military in the North Valley d. Camino Nuevo, 3 games to 0 (no results reported)

Kormovoy d. Mathematics / natural sciences, 17-25, 25-13, 26-24, 25-20

Episcopal d. Animo South Los Angeles, 25-9, 25-8, 25-17

USC Hybrid d. Magnet of the Sun Valley, 25-21, 25-23, 25-23

Community Charter # 19 at # 3 Middle College, Friday 4:00 pm

Smith Tech D. Alliance Bloomfield, 25-21, 25-17, 25-21

Larchmont d. Dimalli, 25-19, 25-4, 25-18

Lake Balboa v. Ivy Academia, 25–12, 25–8, 25–12

Quarter-finals, Monday, 16.00

# 9 Stern at # 1 North Valley Military

# 5 Episcopal at University of Southern California # 4 Hybrid

Middle College / Community Charter Winner vs. 6th Place at Smidt Tech

# 7 Larchmont on Balboa Lake # 2

Notes: Semi-finals (Division II-V), Wednesday 4:00 pm, 3rd and 5th place Open Division matches, 4th November, 4:00 pm Championship, 5 November Los Angeles Hamilton (Division V, 5:00 pm, Div IV at 19:30) and 6 November in Birmingham (Division III at 10:00, Division II at 12:30, Division I at 15:15, Open Division at 18:00.

Nation World News Desk
Nation World News Deskhttps://nationworldnews.com
Nation World News is the fastest emerging news website covering all the latest news, world’s top stories, science news entertainment sports cricket’s latest discoveries, new technology gadgets, politics news, and more.
Latest news
Related news
- Advertisement -